New Jersey v. Andrews
[…] The search warrants and record evidence of the particular content that
the State knew the phones contained provide ample support for that determination. This
was no fishing expedition. (pp. 40-41)

8. Turning to state law, the relevant statute and corresponding rule of evidence explicitly
afford a suspect the “right to refuse to disclose . . . any matter that will incriminate him or
expose him to a penalty or a forfeiture of his estate.”  N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-19; N.J.R.E. 503
(emphasis added). For the right of refusal to apply, therefore, a matter must first be
found to be incriminating.  N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-18 and N.J.R.E. 502, in turn, define the
circumstances under which a matter will be deemed incriminating: “(a) if it constitutes
an element of a crime against this State, or another State or the United States, or (b) is a
circumstance which with other circumstances would be a basis for a reasonable inference
of the commission of such a crime, or (c) is a clue to the discovery of a matter which is
within clauses (a) or (b) above . . . .” Where ownership and control of an electronic
device is not in dispute, its passcode is generally not substantive information, is not a clue
to an element of or the commission of a crime, and does not reveal an inference that a
crime has been committed.