R.A. Feuer v. Merck Co., Inc.
[…] In lieu of an answer, Merck filed a motion to dismiss, which the trial court granted. The court held that Feuer had a “proper purpose” under N.J.S.A. 14A:5-28 in seeking the documents but that the documents Feuer sought fell outside “books and records of account,” and the common law did not expand the statutory inspection right. The Appellate Division affirmed. 455 N.J. Super. 69, 90 (App. Div. 2018). The Appellate Division panel first considered Feuer’s contention that N.J.S.A. 14A:5-28(4) entitled him to the documents that Merck withheld. See id. at 76-83. The panel noted that N.J.S.A. 14A:5-28(1) requires corporations to maintain “books and records of account and minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board and executive committee, if any,” and its record of shareholders. N.J.S.A. 14A:5-28(3) entitles certain shareholders, upon a showing of “any proper purpose,” to the “minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders” and its “record of shareholders.” Finally, N.J.S.A. 14A:5-28(4) -- rather than directly entitle any shareholder to inspect documents -- preserves the court’s power to grant inspection to shareholders, for a proper purpose, of the “books and records of account, minutes and record of shareholders of a corporation.” That subsection then authorizes the court to limit or condition such access. The panel observed that the plain language of subsection four’s first sentence authorizes inspection of a significantly narrower universe of corporate records than Feuer demanded.