In the Matter of State and School Employees' Health Benefits Commissions' Implementation of I/M/O Philip Yucht
[…] availability of seeking reimbursement.

    We reject the Commissions’ reliance on N.J.S.A. 52:14–

17.43, defining the duties of a certifying officer of a

participating employer in the SHBP and SEHBP, as sufficient to

assume that notice was given by those officers.   Thus, without

knowing more, we cannot conclude that the Commissions acted

reasonably in choosing to direct notice in this fashion.    We do

                                21
not find that statute to confer such clarity of purpose in the

setting we find here.   N.J.S.A. 52:14–17.43 provides:

         The certifying agent of each participating
         employer shall submit to the Division of
         Pensions such information and shall cause to
         be performed in respect to each of the
         employees of such employer such duties as
         would be performed by the State in connection
         with the program. The division shall have the
         power and authority to make such verification
         of the employment and other records of any