VANESSA WILLIAMS POWELL VS. CITY OF NEWARK, ET AL.
[…] These claims—specifically, wrongful termination, breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, [CRA], [and] intentional interference with prospective economic advantage—all fail for the same reason. Under New Jersey law, it is well established that the employment relationship between government appointees and their respective governing bodies are controlled by the statutory scheme under which that individual was appointed and are not contractual in nature. Plaintiff became a hold over judge upon the expiration of her three-year term of appointment on October 18, 2014. N.J.S.A. 2B:12-4(a) plainly states that "[e]ach judge of a municipal court shall serve for a term of three years from the date of appointment and until a successor is appointed and qualified." Ibid.