BIL-JIM CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. VS. WYNCREST COMMONS, LP
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:55D-53 governs performance guarantees for the installation and maintenance of improvements required by a municipal approval or developer’s agreement. On a developer's substantial completion of the bonded improvements, it may ask the governing body to have its engineer inspect them to permit the municipality to approve release of the guarantee. See N.J.S.A. 40:55D-53(d). The engineer is then required to inspect the improvements encompassed in the developer's request and "file a detailed list and report, in writing, with the governing body" as to which have been satisfactorily 15 A-0173-21 completed. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-53(d). The governing body must thereafter adopt a resolution "not later than 45 days after receipt" of the engineer's report either approving or rejecting completion of the improvements, and if approving, "authoriz[ing] the amount of reduction to be made in the performance guarantee." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-53(e)(1).