AHMED ELSAYED, ET AL. VS. MOHAMMED ELSAYED, ET AL.
[…] Metrobank for Sav., FSB v. Nat'l Cmty. Bank of N.J., 262 N.J. Super. 133, 141 (App. Div. 1993). A document "evidencing the contract must be signed by the party sought to be bound." Ibid. Here, Exhibit "A" does not describe the property or the nature of Ahmed 's (or Izza's) interest. Saliently, Exhibit "A" is not signed by any of the parties. Thus, no signed document granting Ahmed and Izza an ownership interest in the property exists as defined by N.J.S.A. 25:1-11(a)(1). The judge articulated, the "[d]eed is final" and merges "all executed real estate contract terms." And, Ahmed and Izza were never placed "in possession of the real estate as a result of the transaction." See N.J.S.A. 25:1-11(a)(2). However, the analysis does not end there.