AHMED ELSAYED, ET AL. VS. MOHAMMED ELSAYED, ET AL.
[…] Ricciardi v. Weber, 350 N.J. Super. 453, 470 (App. Div. 2002) (citing Shebar v. Sanyo Bus. Sys. Corp., 111 N.J. 276, 291 (1988)). 7 We decided McBarron in January 2004. Our Court decided Morton in June of that year. 19 A-3613-20 We also note that a "transfer" of real estate is not at issue in the matter under review. Instead, Ahmed and Izza allege Ahmed and Mohammed made a deal to be their partners in the purchase of property from a seller and that the contemplated property would be held in Mohammed's name only. On remand, the judge must consider N.J.S.A. 25:1-13 in the context of this case because the enforceability language in this section of the statute applies to "an agreement . . . to hold an interest in real estate for the benefit of another" as well as a "transfer [of] interest in real estate." (Emphasis added). The purported agreement between the brothers is more akin to "holding" rather than "transferring" property according to Ahmed and Izza, because any acquired property would be held in Mohammed and Halal's names only.