THE ESTATE OF MARY JO MCNAMARA VS. MICHAEL AND BRONWYN KENEFIC, ET AL.
[…] On May 4, 2021, the judge heard argument on the motions. In a May 18, 2021 order and attached written decision, the judge denied the Estate's cross-motion for reconsideration and granted the Kenefics' and Gillespie's motion to dismiss. The judge, citing N.J.S.A. 46:8B-14(a) and (b) of the New Jersey Condominium Act (Condominium Act), N.J.S.A. 46:8B-1 to -38, concluded the Association bore the responsibility to "maintain, repair and 10 A-3069-20 replace common elements, and assess and collect funds from unit owners for common expenses." Referring to N.J.S.A. 46:8B-17, the judge stated "[a] unit owner shall, by acceptance of title, be conclusively presumed to have agreed to pay his proportionate share of common expenses accruing while he is the owner of a unit." The judge noted the Condominium Act provides "the liability of a unit owner for common expenses shall be limited to amounts duly assessed in accordance with this act, the master deed and by-laws."