JENNIFER MACK VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC.
[…] N.J. Dep't of Treasury, Div. of Pensions & Annuity Fund, 53 N.J. 591, 597-98 (1969)). Nonetheless, an employee has only the rights and benefits provided by those statutes and their enabling regulations. Francois v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 415 N.J. Super. 335, 349 (2010). The Board acts in a fiduciary capacity with the obligation to serve the best interests of the pension fund and all its beneficiaries, not just the member seeking the benefit. Mount v. Trs. of Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 133 N.J. Super. 72, 86 (App. Div. 1975). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b), a TPAF member is eligible for ordinary disability retirement benefits where "[t]he physician . . . designated by the board . . . [conducts] a medical examination of [the member] . . . certified to the board that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and should be retired." See also N.J.A.C. 17:16.4. We have interpreted the statute to mean the applicant must have left her position due to the disability. In re Adoption of N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.4, 17:1-7.5 & 17:1-7.10, 454 N.J. Super. 386, 399 (App. Div. 2018).