STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRUCE KERN
[…] PER CURIAM Defendant Bruce Kern appeals from the April 6, 2021 order denying his petition for post-conviction relief (PCR). He also challenges the April 23, 2021 order denying his motion to reconsider the April 6 order. We affirm, substantially for the reasons outlined by Judge Thomas J. Shusted, Jr. in his cogent oral and written opinions. I. On February 6, 2017, defendant was tried and convicted in the AudubonHaddonfield Municipal Court of obstructing the administration of law or other governmental function, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a).1 The conviction stems from a January 2017 incident when defendant was stopped on the street by a sergeant from the Audubon Police Department who was investigating a report of "a male 1 N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides: A person commits an offense if he [or she] purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act. This section does not apply to failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions. 2 A-2700-20 throwing things in the roadway and swinging an object" in "the 600 block of Nicholson Road." At trial, the sergeant testified he saw defendant in the area where the criminal activity allegedly occurred, so he approached defendant and asked him for his name and date of birth.