R.M.R. ELEVATOR COMPANY, INC. VS. BROAD ATLANTIC ASSOCIATES, LLC
[…] Del Piano v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 372 N.J. Super. 503, 510 (App. Div. 2004). N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-23(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the judge may vacate an arbitration award where: (3) an arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to section [fifteen] of this act, so as to substantially prejudice the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding; (4) an arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers; Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(a), "[a]n arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding." Further, AAA Rule 33 provides in pertinent part: (b) The arbitrator, exercising his or her discretion, shall conduct the proceedings with a view toward expediting the resolution of the dispute . . . . (c) When deemed appropriate, the arbitrator may also allow for the presentation of evidence by