STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LUIS A. VIALIZ
[…] DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005). Criminal statutes are to be strictly construed and reasonable ambiguities must be "decided in favor of anyone subjected to a criminal statute." D.A., 191 N.J. at 164; see also State v. Alexander, 136 N.J. 563, 573 (1994) (holding that ambiguity in a criminal statute "cannot inure to the benefit of the State"). Neither N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b) nor N.J.S.A. 2C:27-1, which contains definitions for chapters 27 through 30 of Title 2C, defines "service of another as a witness." Section (a) of N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5, however, provides insight into the legislature's intent when it enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b).2 That portion of the statute provides, in relevant part: Tampering. A person commits an offense if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted or has been instituted, he 2 N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a) and (b) were enacted simultaneously. See L. 1978, c. 95. Subsequent amendments to the provisions are not material to our analysis. 10 A-2333-19 knowingly engages in conduct which a reasonable person would believe would cause a witness or informant to: (1) Testify or inform falsely; (2) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing; (3) Elude legal process summoning him to testify or supply evidence; (4) Absent himself from any proceeding or investigation to which he has been legally summoned; or (5) Otherwise obstruct, delay, prevent or impede an official proceeding or investigation. This statute identifies what the legislature expects a witness to do.