STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LUIS A. VIALIZ
[…] On a motion for judgment of acquittal, the governing test is: whether the evidence viewed in its entirety, and giving the State the benefit of all of its favorable testimony and all of the favorable inferences which can reasonably be drawn therefrom, is such that a jury could properly find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of the crime charged. [State v. D.A., 191 N.J. 158, 163 (2007).] The propriety of the trial court's denial of defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal depends on the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b), which provides: Retaliation against witness or informant. A person commits an offense if he harms another by an unlawful act with purpose to retaliate for or on account of the service of another as a witness or informant. The offense is a crime of the second degree if the actor employs force or threat of force. Otherwise it is a crime of the third degree. [N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b).] Defendant argues that A.S. never provided "service . . . as a witness" prior to October 11, 2018. Thus, he contends, the acts alleged in the indictment to have 9 A-2333-19 taken place on that day cannot constitute retaliation against a witness under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(b).