STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BLAKE CLAY
[…] Ibid. We will not, however, consider defendant's argument that the jury verdict is against the weight of the evidence because defendant failed to preserve the issue by moving for a new trial on that ground. See Fiore v. Riverview Med. Ctr., 311 N.J. Super. 361, 362-63 (App. Div. 1998) ("[T]here must be strict enforcement of the prohibition of Rule 2:10-1 against this court considering an argument that a jury verdict is against the weight of the evidence when no motion for a new trial was made."). 49 A-2210-19 Defendant was convicted of official misconduct in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a), which states: A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself . . . [h]e commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner . . . . "[W]hen law-enforcement officers commit an act of malfeasance because of the office they hold or because of the opportunity afforded by that office, their conduct sufficiently relates to their office to support a conviction under" the statute. State v. Bullock, 136 N.J. 149, 157 (1994).