STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. KENNETH HINES
[…] We affirmed defendant's sentence. State v. Hines, No. A-2406-17 (App. Div. Sept. 25, 2018). In 2019, defendant filed a motion in the trial court pursuant to Rule 3:2110(b)(5) to correct an illegal sentence. He argued that he should have been sentenced in the second-degree range because an attempt to commit a crime of the first degree must be treated as a second-degree offense for sentencing purposes. See N.J.S.A. 2C:5-4(a) ("an attempt . . . to commit a crime of the first degree is a crime of the second degree . . . ."). On November 13, 2019, the trial court issued an order and written statement of reasons denying defendant's motion. The court concluded that [t]he fact that no completed theft from Ronald Harris or Rodney Burke ever took place is of no bearing here.