PATERSON HOUSING AUTHORITY VS. SUNSHINE LEARNING CENTER, ET AL.
[…] In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1 states "[n]o person shall enter upon or into any real property or estate therein and detain and hold the same, except where entry is given by law, and then only in a peaceable manner." Although plaintiff argues that defendants have entered its property and are unlawfully preventing the construction of a fence necessary to begin redevelopment, this does not satisfy the definition of unlawful entr y requisite for a claim under N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1. The Legislature defined unlawful entry in N.J.S.A. 2A:39-2, which states in relevant part: If any person shall enter upon or into any real property and detain or hold the same with force, whether or not any person be in it, by any kind of violence whatsoever, or by threatening to kill, maim or beat the party in possession, or by such words, circumstances or action as have a natural tendency to excite fear or apprehension of danger, or by putting out of doors, or carrying away the goods of the party in possession, or by entering peaceably and then, by force or frightening by threats, or by other circumstances of terror, turning the party out of possession, such person shall be guilty of a forcible entry and detainer within the meaning of this chapter. We have previously noted that the intent of the unlawful entry and detainer statutes is clearly to prohibit a landlord or anyone else from taking possession 19 A-1175-19 without following proper judicial procedures. See Levin v. Lynn, 310 N.J. Super. 177, 183 (App. Div. 1998).