PATERSON HOUSING AUTHORITY VS. SUNSHINE LEARNING CENTER, ET AL.
[…] Only then is it relevant whether plaintiff could alternatively proceed with N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1 as a basis for their cause of action in the Special Civil Part under Rule 6:1-2(a)(4). 18 A-1175-19 In light of our decision plaintiff has proven a claim for possession under N.J.S.A. 2A:35-1 and that defendants have no colorable claim for possession, we need not address this argument. In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1 states "[n]o person shall enter upon or into any real property or estate therein and detain and hold the same, except where entry is given by law, and then only in a peaceable manner." Although plaintiff argues that defendants have entered its property and are unlawfully preventing the construction of a fence necessary to begin redevelopment, this does not satisfy the definition of unlawful entr y requisite for a claim under N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1. The Legislature defined unlawful