DSFC CHARLES ALLEN #5331 VS. OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, ETC.
[…] He further seeks recalculation of his Police and Firemen's Retirement System (PFRS) pension benefit if he is successful. Our decision can have a "practical effect on the existing controversy." Ibid. We turn to Allen's argument that the Attorney General did not have the statutory authority to deny his promotion. He contends that the Attorney General's authority to approve the Superintendent's actions is limited to budgetary matters under N.J.S.A. 53:1-5.2. The statute reads: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the rank and grade of any member of the State Police may be changed from time to time, and the number of personnel increased, by the superintendent of State Police where such change or increase is necessary for the efficient operation of the Division of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety; provided, the action of the said superintendent in making any such change