LANCE H. STARK v. JAMES MARAVENTANO, SR
[…] Camden Ctny.,  408 N.J.

Super. 376, 382 (App. Div. 2009) ("Unjust enrichment is not an independent

theory of liability, but is the basis for a claim of quasi-contractual liability.")

(quoting Nat'l Amusements, Inc. v. N.J. Tpk. Auth.,  216 N.J. Super. 468, 478

(Law Div. 1992)). Other claims are contract related. See Noye v. Hoffmann-

LaRoche, Inc.,  238 N.J. Super. 430, 432 (App. Div. 1990) (providing the

implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is implied in every contract).

       Tort actions have a two-year statute of limitations.         Under  N.J.S.A.

2A:14-2(a) "every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the

wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be

commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have

accrued[.]" The fraudulent concealment claim was subject to the shorter two-

year statute of limitations. See Rosenblit v. Zimmerman,  166 N.J. 391, 406

(2001) (describing the "tort" of fraudulent concealment in the context of

litigation).   The negligent misrepresentation claim may be subject to this