STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. LARRY DUKES
[…] judge should have granted his Reyes motion for judgment of acquittal. See State

v. Reyes,  50 N.J. 454, 458 (1967). We employ the same standard as did the trial

judge when reviewing this decision—we determine whether the evidence

presented at trial was sufficient to warrant a conviction. Ibid.

      First-degree robbery occurs "if in the course of committing [a] theft the

actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious

bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a

deadly weapon."  N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b).




                                                                             A-4668-17
                                       16
      Second-degree robbery occurs when a person, "in the course of

committing a theft," "(1) [i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another"; or

"(2) [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily

injury . . . ."  N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1), (2). An act is "'in the course of committing

a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft . . . ."  N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).

      Aggravated assault occurs when a person:

              (1) Attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
              another, or causes injury purposely or knowingly or
              under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference