JASON CHEN v. NORTHEAST MOTOR CARS INC.,
[…] which is eighty-four percent of the $22,036 internet offer through Cars.com, and

in order to constitute consumer fraud as it relates to price, plaintiff would have

to sell the vehicle to a consumer for double to triple the amount. They also

assert there is a factual dispute as to whether the remaining balance owed is

properly considered an ascertainable loss under the CFA or is more

appropriately characterized as "a collection action for a payment of a partial

amount owed to [p]laintiff." We are unpersuaded by these arguments.

       N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 sets forth the ascertainable loss and causation elements

of a CFA claim. The statute authorizes a remedy for "[a]ny person who suffers

any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the

use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared

unlawful under this act."      N.J.S.A. 56:8-19.     While "[t]here is little that

illuminates the precise meaning that the Legislature intended in respect of the

term 'ascertainable loss' in [the CFA]," our Court has held a private plaintiff

seeking relief under the CFA "must produce evidence from which a factfinder