GIANI PETTY v. CITY OF NEWARK
[…] prudent person would approve of its course of action or inaction.'" Id. at 76

(quoting Muhammad,  176 N.J. at 195–96). The Court stressed that "[t]he duty

to refrain from palpably unreasonable conduct differs in degree from the

ordinary duty of care that is owed under the negligence standard." Ibid.

      The Court added,

            This Court does not have the authority or expertise to
            dictate to public entities the ideal form of road
            inspection program, particularly given the limited
            resources available to them. See  N.J.S.A. 59:1-2
            (declaring that government's "power to act for the
            public good is almost without limit and therefore
            government should not have the duty to do everything
            that might be done").

            [Id. at 69].

      Applying these foundational principles to the matter before us, we agree

with the trial court. Plaintiff has failed to show that the City was palpably

unreasonable in the manner in which it exercised its discretion to allocate the