CARMEN COLON-RIVERA v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES TEACHERS' PENSION and ANNUITY FUND -
[…] Emps.'

Ret. Sys.,  83 N.J. 174, 188 (1980). Accidental disability retirement benefits are

greater than ordinary disability retirement benefits. Patterson,  194 N.J. at 43.

      Applying these principles, we affirm substantially for the reasons

expressed in the ALJ's comprehensive and well-reasoned Initial Decision. We

add the following comments.


                                                                            A-3926-19
                                       14
      We first note that an ALJ's factual findings of lay-witness credibility

generally receive deference. See  N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) ("The [Board] may not

reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness

testimony unless . . . the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are

not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.").

In considering that evidence, we "give 'due regard to the opportunity of the one

who heard the witnesses to judge of their credibility . . . .'" Clowes v. Terminix

Int'l, Inc.,  109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988) (quoting Close v. Kordulak Bros.,  44 N.J.
 589, 599 (1965)).