GRACE MCMAHON v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND,1
[…] missed payments until twenty-five years after McMahon issued a lump sum

payment of $5,093.11 in – what she contends was – satisfaction of the loan.

Accordingly, we recognize there is nothing in the record to establish that

McMahon acted in bad faith.


                                                                         A-3618-18T3
                                      11
      Nonetheless, McMahon was required to repay the outstanding loan

balance. See  N.J.S.A. 18A:66-35.1. And the Board was statutorily mandated to

correct the Division's error. See  N.J.S.A. 18A:66-63. Notably, the TPAF statute

does not contain a limitations period. Cf.  N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7 (limiting the tax

court's power to correct clerical errors "upon the filing of a complaint at any

time during the tax year or within the next [three] tax years thereafter").

      Moreover, as we recognized more than fifty years ago:

            The pension statute is carefully drawn to protect the
            integrity of the public and contributed funds from
            which pensions are paid. Administrative errors by