IN THE MATTER OF THE CIVIL COMMITMENT OF R.H
[…] and -.2(i)[;] (3) the patient is unwilling to be admitted
            to a facility for voluntary care or accept appropriate
            treatment voluntarily[;] and (4) the patient needs
            outpatient treatment as defined by  N.J.S.A. 30:4-
            27.2(h) or inpatient care at a short-term care or
            psychiatric facility or special psychiatric hospital
            because other less restrictive alternative services are
            not appropriate or available to meet the patient's mental
            health care needs.

            [R. 4:74-7(f)(1); see also N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(m).]

      A "mental illness" under Rule 4:74-7(f)(1) is defined as "a current,

substantial disturbance of thought, mood, perception or orientation which

significantly impairs judgment, capacity to control behavior or capacity to



                                                                           A-3230-19
                                         9
recognize reality."  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(r). A person is deemed "[d]angerous to

self" if

             by reason of mental illness the person has threatened or