STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DEJE M. COVIELLO
[…] her extended license suspension should substitute for the IID requirement.

      In December 2019, the Legislature amended  N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.17(c) to

require that at sentencing, "[a]n offender who does not own, lease, or operate a

motor vehicle shall attest to this to the court." (Emphasis added). The statute

further states: "The driver's license of an offender who attests to not owning,

leasing, or operating a motor vehicle shall be forfeited for the IID installation

period required pursuant to . . . this section." Ibid.  N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.17(c)


 1 N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.19(a) imposes a one-year license suspension penalty where
a court has ordered the installation of an IID "in a motor vehicle owned, leased
or regularly operated by [an offender] . . . unless the court determines a valid
reason exists for the failure to comply." The statute is inapplicable here because
it is an enforcement provision.
                                                                            A-2115-19
                                        7
contemplates that the sentencing court will address the lack of a vehicle at the