STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DEJE M. COVIELLO
[…] We disagree.

       N.J.S.A. 39:4-50(a)(2) governs the penalties imposed for a second DWI

conviction and in part states:

                  After the expiration of the license forfeiture
            period, the person may make [an] application to the
            Chief Administrator of the [MVC] for a license to
            operate a motor vehicle, which application may be
            granted at the discretion of the chief administrator . . . .
            For a second violation, a person shall also be required
            to install an [IID] under the provisions of [N.J.S.A.
            39:4-50.17].

       N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.21 provides that, pursuant to the Administrative

Procedure Act,  N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -31, "the division [of motor vehicles] shall

promulgate rules and regulations for the installation and use of [IIDs]." N.J.S.A.

                                                                            A-2115-19
                                         5
39:4-50.17b requires the chief administrator of the MVC to issue a semiannual