THOMAS J. STEWART v. NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY
[…] exception. Kepler v. Taylor Mills Developers, Inc.,  357 N.J. Super. 446, 453

(App. Div. 2003). In enacting the TCA, "[t]he Legislature had 'rejected the

concept of a statute that imposed liability with specific exceptions . . . .


                                                                        A-2004-19T1
                                      12
[Instead], 'public entities are immune from liability unless they are declared to

be liable by enactment.'" Macaluso v. Knowles,  341 N.J. Super. 112, 117 (App.

Div. 2001) (second and third alterations in original).

       N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides a public entity is liable if a plaintiff establishes:

(1) public "property was in [a] dangerous condition at the time of the injury";

(2) "the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition"; (3) "the

dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury

which was incurred"; and (4) "a negligent or wrongful act or omission of [a

public] employee created the dangerous condition; or . . . a public entity had

actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . ." Additionally, a