STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TERRENCE MURRELL
[…] consider the presentence report and the results of the professional diagnostic

assessment."  N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a).

      To appropriately address defendant's arguments, we briefly discuss the

meaning, and effect, of a youthful offender adjudication under New York Law.

A New York youthful offender adjudication is not equivalent to a dismissed

charge. See People v. Calderon,  588 N.E.2d 61, 67 (N.Y. 1992). Before being

afforded youthful offender status, an eligible youth must first be convicted. See

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.20(1). "Upon determining that an eligible youth is

a youthful offender, the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated

and replaced by a youthful offender finding; and the court must sentence the


                                                                            A-1960-19
                                       12
defendant pursuant to section 60.02 of the penal law." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §

720.20(3) (emphasis added); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 720.10(4)

(defining a "youthful offender finding" in part as "a finding substituted for the

conviction of an eligible youth"). Thus, "[a]s the youthful offender law makes