STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JAHMEZ R. WALKER
[…] Defendant did not file a direct appeal. However, he filed a timely petition

for PCR on September 29, 2017. In an affidavit accompanying his petition,

defendant alleged his trial counsel was ineffective because the attorney forced


1
  We note that the trial judge imposed a time-served sentence on defendant for
the charge of second-degree sexual assault charge under  N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(4).
This sentence was not in accord with the Criminal Code. At the time of
sentencing, defendant had 628 days of jail credit for this offense. However,
 N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(2) states that "a person who has been convicted of a
[second-degree] crime may be sentenced . . . for a specific term which shall be
fixed by the court and shall be between five years and [ten] years[.]" Although
 N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2) states that a judge may sentence a person convicted of a
second-degree offense "to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than
that for which the defendant was convicted[,]" that exception only applies if the