C.M v. SUSSEX COUNTY BOARD OF SOCIAL SERVICES -
[…] of the household unit." N.J.A.C. 10:78-4.3(a). The regulations go on to provide

that "natural or adoptive children under the age of 21" are members of the

household unit. N.J.A.C. 10:78-3.5(a)(1)(iii). Nevertheless, income eligibility

determinations for the expanded Medicaid program under the ACA are required

to be made pursuant to the federal income counting methodology known as the

MAGI method. 42 C.F.R. § 435.603(a)(2). Under federal regulations, income

of a dependent is not included in the household income when the dependent is

not required to file a federal tax return. 42 C.F.R. § 435.603(d)(2)(i). In that

regard, the applicable federal regulation states:

             The MAGI-based income of an individual who is
             included in the household of his or her natural, adopted
             or step-parent and is not expected to be required to file
             a tax return under section 6012(a)(1) of the Code for
             the taxable year in which eligibility for Medicaid is
             being determined, is not included in household income
             whether or not the individual files a tax return.

             [Ibid.]




                                                                           A-1337-19
                                       10
      Federal law requires that a tax return be filed for every individual having