CONNECTONE BANK v. BERGEN PROTECTIVE SYSTEMS, INC
[…] to decide, not the trial court judge. And, defendant argues the plain language of

the agreement indicates that the parties intended to encompass all of their

contracts under the terms of their agreement. We disagree.

      As already noted, "'whether the parties have a valid arbitration agreement

at all' is a 'gateway' question" to be determined by a court of law. Muhammad

v. Cnty. Bank of Rehoboth Beach,  189 N.J. 1, 12 (2006) (quoting Green Tree

Fin. Corp. v. Bazzle,  539 U.S. 444, 452 (2003) (plurality opinion)). This is

codified in  N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6(b), which provides that the "court shall decide

whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an

agreement to arbitrate."     Our Supreme Court has held that this language

expressly delegates the determination of enforceability of an arbitration

provision to the courts. Hirsch v. Amper Fin. Servs.,  215 N.J. 174, 187-88

(2013). Included in this duty is assessing whether a "particular claim[] at issue