CONNECTONE BANK v. BERGEN PROTECTIVE SYSTEMS, INC
[…] certification in support of its motion, Joseph F. Cioffi, III, its vice president,

certified that on October 29, 2018, defendant and BNJ "executed their last

contract" relative to an ATM machine in Hoboken.             Specifically, Cioffi

referenced the arbitration provision in the contract and quoted that "any dispute

between the parties or arising out of this agreement, including issues of

arbitrability, shall, at the option of any party, be determined by arbitration."

Defendant further argued that the October 29, 2018 contract contained a merger




 1 N.J.S.A. 12A:2A-108(1) provides:

             If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or
             any clause of a lease contract to have been
             unconscionable at the time it was made the court may
             refuse to enforce the lease contract, or it may enforce
             the remainder of the lease contract without the
             unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the