GLENN POOSIKIAN v. DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS -
[…] him in PERS. He maintains Fay mistakenly told him he did not qualify for PERS

enrollment at that time. That year, the Legislature passed Chapter 92, P.L. 2007,

of which the relevant statutory section is now known as  N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d)2,

making elected officials unenrolled prior to July 1, 2007 ineligible for PERS



1
  The Public Employees Retirement System of New Jersey (PERS) is a defined
benefit plan administered by the New Jersey Division of Pensions and Benefits.
N.J. Division of Pension and Benefits, PERS Member Guidebook (February
2020).
 2 N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d) reads in pertinent part:

              Elected officials commencing service on or after the
              effective date [July 1, 2007] shall not be eligible for
              membership in the retirement system based on service
              in the elective public office, except that an elected
              official enrolled in the retirement system as of that
              effective date who continues to hold that elective public
              office without a break in service shall be eligible to
              continue membership in the retirement system under
              the terms and conditions of enrollment.

              [N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(d).]
                                                                          A-0343-19

                                          2
pensions. Since his 2006 election, Poosikian has served continuously as a

Haworth councilperson, winning re-election in 2009, 2012, 2015, and 2018. We

discern nothing in the record which reveals whether Poosikian took action to

determine his PERS enrollment eligibility one way or another between the time

he first inquired of Fay until 2018, over a decade later.

      Sometime in 2018, Poosikian became aware that he may have been

eligible for PERS enrollment between January 1 and July 1, 2007. Poosikian

contacted a payroll clerk in Haworth, where he remained an elected member of

council. The payroll clerk unsuccessfully attempted to enroll him in the PERS

system on June 12, 2018. The following day, the Division of Pensions and

Benefits (Division) sent the payroll clerk an employment verification form with

instructions to complete the form and return it, which she did. On August 9,

2018, the Division informed the Haworth payroll clerk that Poosikian was

eligible for PERS enrollment.