GIORDANO DECANDIA v. ANTHONY T. RINALDI, LLC
[…] A-4651-18T4
                                        11
      While plaintiff's unendorsed surrender of his certificate prevented the LLC

from attaining protected purchaser status and allows plaintiff to challenge the

validity of the transfer, it did not render the transfer invalid. The trial judge, after

assessing the credibility of witnesses and weighing the evidence presented, found

that plaintiff's surrender of his certificate "demonstrated his express will to withdraw

as a member." Under  N.J.S.A. 42:2C-46(a), a person becomes dissociated as a

member from a limited liability company when "[t]he company has notice of the

person's express will to withdraw as a member."  N.J.S.A. 42:2C-46(a). Therefore,

plaintiff's surrender of his shares disassociated him from the LLC and validly

transferred his profit-sharing interest back to the LLC.

      The trial judge's decision turned on two key findings. First, the judge