L.K. and T.K on behalf of minor child, A.K v. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF MANSFIELD BURLINGTON COUNTY -
[…] investigation, whether the district found evidence of
             harassment, intimidation, or bullying, or whether
             discipline was imposed or services provided to address
             the incident of harassment, intimidation, or bullying.

             [N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d).]

        After receiving notice, parents or guardians are afforded sixty days to

apply for a hearing before the board of education "concerning the written

information about a harassment, intimidation, or bullying investigation,

pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d)." N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7(a)(xi)(1). The

board must convene a hearing within ten days of receiving such a request.

 N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d). During the hearing, "the board may hear from the

school anti-bullying specialist about the incident, recommendations for

discipline or services, and any programs instituted to reduce such incidents."

Ibid.



                                                                          A-4290-18T1
                                         9
      Petitioners posit that the consequences of an HIB finding are comparable

to a long-term suspension, and students charged with HIB should accordingly