L.K. and T.K on behalf of minor child, A.K v. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF MANSFIELD BURLINGTON COUNTY -
[…] unreasonable.

      Both parties filed exceptions to the ALJ's initial decision. On April 22,

2019, the Commissioner issued a final decision rejecting the ALJ's initial

decision in part and concluded that the Board's determination that A.K.

committed an act of HIB was not arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable.

                                     II.

      We first address petitioners' contention that the statutory and regulatory

framework for adjudicating allegations of HIB affords inadequate due process.

Those procedures are set forth in  N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15 and N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7.

      When school officials receive a report of HIB, the statute requires:

            [I]nvestigation shall be initiated by the principal or the
            principal's designee within one school day of the report
            of the incident and shall be conducted by a school anti-
            bullying specialist. The principal may appoint
            additional personnel who are not school anti-bullying
            specialists to assist in the investigation. The
            investigation shall be completed as soon as possible,
            but not later than 10 school days from the date of the
            written report of the incident of harassment,
            intimidation, or bullying. In the event that there is
            information relative to the investigation that is
            anticipated but not yet received by the end of the 10-
            day period, the school anti-bullying specialist may
            amend the original report of the results of the
            investigation to reflect the information[.]


                                                                          A-4290-18T1
                                           7
               [N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(a).]

      Following the investigation, the school principal and the anti-bullying

specialist make a preliminary determination as to whether the incident involves

HIB conduct as defined in  N.J.S.A. 18A:37-14. N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7(a)(ix)(1).

That preliminary determination must be provided to the superintendent of

schools within two days of completing the investigation.  N.J.S.A. 18A:37- -

15(b)(6)(b).     The superintendent may then "decide to provide intervention

services, establish training programs to reduce harassment, intimidation, or

bullying and enhance school climate, impose discipline, order counseling as a

result of the findings of the investigation, or take or recommend other

appropriate action." Ibid.

      This stage is when the school board first becomes involved in the HIB

adjudicatory process. The board must receive the results of the investigation

"no later than the date of the board of education meeting next following the

completion of the investigation, along with information on any services

provided, training established, discipline imposed, or other action taken or

recommended by the superintendent."  N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(c). When the

board next meets after receipt of the report, the statute requires the board to




                                                                       A-4290-18T1
                                         8
"issue a decision, in writing, to affirm, reject, or modify the superintendent's

decision."  N.J.S.A. 18:37-15(b)(6)(e).

        The statute further provides that before the board makes an HIB

determination, the

             parents or guardians of the students who are parties to
             the investigation shall be entitled to receive information