PINE BROOK CARE CENTER v. MICHAEL D'ALESSANDRO
[…] A-3197-18T1
                                       21
other than what is plainly written, see Hardy,  198 N.J. at 101, and "the inquiry

is over," In re T.B.,  236 N.J. 262, 274 (2019) (quoting State v. Harper,  229 N.J.
 228, 237 (2017)). It is only where "the plain language is ambiguous [that] we

consider extrinsic interpretative aids, including legislative history." State v.

S.B.,  230 N.J. 62, 68 (2017).

      "[T]he NHA serves to complement the federal Nursing Home Reform Act,

42 U.S.C.A. § 1396r, Congress's statutory scheme intended to protect nursing

home residents and their families." Manahawkin Convalescent v. O'Neill,  217 N.J. 99, 116 (2014). Under federal law, "a nursing facility must . . . not require

a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or

expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility . . . ." 42 U.S.C.

§ 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii).   That federal statute, however, does not "prevent[] a

facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income

or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without

incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's

income or resources for such care." Id. § 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii). As explained by

the Court in Manahawkin Convalescent, "federal law has long barred nursing

homes accepting either Medicaid or Medicare from compelling third party

guarantees of resident payment, but permits such facilities to require individuals