PINE BROOK CARE CENTER v. MICHAEL D'ALESSANDRO
[…] A-3197-18T1
                                         29
to an agreement to pay for the resident's care. That interpretation ignores the

statute's plain language and the context of the phrase in the statute.

      Moreover, we are confident that if the Legislature intended to grant the

broad immunity from personal liability the court found, and which defendants

urge, it would have done so more clearly and directly. Instead, the plain and

unambiguous language of the exception in  N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(a)(2) simply

means an individual may be required to agree "to provide payment to the facility

from the resident's income or resources," but, by doing so, the individual does

not become personally liable—or guarantee payment of—the sums due for the

resident's care.

      In sum, the statute provides only that a nursing home may not require a

third-party guarantee of payment as a condition of a nursing home resident's