PINE BROOK CARE CENTER v. MICHAEL D'ALESSANDRO
[…] homes accepting either Medicaid or Medicare from compelling third party

guarantees of resident payment, but permits such facilities to require individuals


                                                                           A-3197-18T1
                                       22
with legal access to the resident's assets to pay for the resident's care with such

assets."  217 N.J. at 116.

      In 1997, our State "Legislature amended the NHA to add language similar

to" the federal statutory provisions. Id. at 117; see also L. 1997, c. 241, § 3.

The amendment, which is codified in  N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(a)(2), provides in

pertinent part as follows:

            A nursing home shall not, with respect to an applicant
            for admission or a resident of the facility:
             ....

            (2) require a third[-]party guarantee of payment to the
            facility as a condition of admission or expedited
            admission to, or continued residence in, that facility;
            except that when an individual has legal access to a
            resident's income or resources available to pay for
            facility care pursuant to a durable power of attorney,
            order of guardianship or other valid document, the
            facility may require the individual to sign a contract to
            provide payment to the facility from the resident's
            income or resources without incurring personal
            financial liability.

            [N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(a)(2).]

"This provision applies only 'to those distinct parts of a nursing home certified

to participate in the Medicare or Medicaid program.'"                Manahawkin

Convalescent,  217 N.J. at 117 (quoting  N.J.S.A. 30:13-3.1(c)). Plaintiff is a




                                                                           A-3197-18T1
                                       23