THE VILLAGE APARTMENTS v. DAVID MACALL
[…] notice to quit. 4 We disagree. The law requires a one-month notice period in

these circumstances. See Harrison Assocs. v. Rent Leveling Bd. of Franklin

Twp., Somerset Cnty.,  215 N.J. Super. 1, 3, 6-7 (App. Div. 1986) (holding the

one-month notice requirement for a notice to quit prescribed in  N.J.S.A. 2A:18-

61.2(e) also applies to a notice of rental increase under  N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(f)).

Even if we applied a three-month notice period, Macall cannot prevail as he

received notice of the rental increase in December 2018. Village Apartments




4
   Macall appears to rely on  N.J.S.A. 2A:18-56, which is not part of the Anti-
Eviction Act and does not apply to the circumstances presented in this case.
That statute reads in relevant part, "No judgment for possession in cases
specified in [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(a)] shall be ordered unless: (a) [t]he tenancy, if
a tenancy at will or from year to year, has been terminated by the giving of
[three] months' notice to quit . . . ."  N.J.S.A. 2A:18-56. However,  N.J.S.A.
2A:18-53 explains that this statutory framework applies "[e]xcept for residential
lessees and tenants included in section [two] of this act," which refers to the
Anti-Eviction Act at  N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1.