STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ORLANDO MATOS
[…] In Sein, the defendant reached across the victim to grab her purse. Ibid.

There was no evidence that "the taking of [her] purse was accompanied by the

use of force against her person . . . ." Ibid. The Court contrasted the elements

of robbery,  N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) with those of theft,  N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3 and found

that "robbery requires more force than that necessary merely to snatch the

object." Id. at 217. The Court found a purse-snatching that involved some

degree of force to wrest the object from the victim would fall within the ambit

of the robbery statute. Ibid.

       N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) provides that:

            A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
            committing a theft, he:

                   (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon
                   another; or




                                                                           A-1337-18T4
                                       12
                   (2) Threatens another with or purposely
                   puts him in fear of immediate bodily
                   injury; or

                   (3) Commits or threatens immediately to
                   commit any crime of the first or second
                   degree.

            An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in
            the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an
            attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the
            attempt or commission.

"Theft is defined, generally, as the unlawful taking or exercise of unlawful