SAL ELECTRIC CO., INC v. PLAINFIELD BOARD OF EDUCATION, and MAGIC TOUCH CONSTRUCTION, INC -
[…] A-1236-19T3
                                         8
well-being."  N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.25. "[E]very public-work contract in excess of

[the PWR "threshold amount" as set forth by the Department of Labor and

Workforce Development Commissioner], to which any public body is a party,

must provide that workmen employed to perform the contract be paid at least

the prevailing wage rate." Dep't of Lab. v. Titan Const. Co.,  102 N.J. 1, 6

(1985); see also  N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(11).

      The PWA defines "prevailing wage" as "the wage rate paid by virtue of

collective bargaining agreements by employers employing a majority of work ers

of that craft or trade subject to said collective bargaining agreements, in the

locality in which the public work is done."  N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(9). The

Commissioner is empowered to establish the PWR for a particular craft or trade

in a locality in accordance with these rules.  N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.30. Nothing in

the PWA, however, prohibits "the payment of more than the [PWR]."  N.J.S.A.

34:11-56.28.