ROBERT SIPKO v. KOGER, INC
[…] Div. 2000)).

      Here, the judge awarded more than $6.4 million in interest on the buyout

of Robert's shares. The judge found it was "just fair that if you're awarded

something based upon a value fixed in time that you haven't had, that you get an

interest factor built into that." 13 The judge's reasoning was consistent with the

Court's reasoning in Rova Farms. Had Ras provided consideration for Robert's

transfer of his 50% interests, Robert would have enjoyed the benefits of the


13
   The judge specifically clarified that the prejudgment interest award was not
predicated upon  N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(d), which permits, in a voluntary stock
buyback, that the court may order interest "at the rate and from the date
determined by the court to be equitable[.]"
                                                                          A-0495-16T2
                                       36
money for more than a decade. Instead, not only did Robert lack the money

during that time, but also during that same period, Ras and George took actions