ROBERT SIPKO v. KOGER, INC
[…] 29
      In sum, there was ample support for the judge's conclusion that defendants

diverted revenue from KDS and KPS with a purpose to shield the assets of those

corporations from Robert's reach. We reject both the procedural and substantive

challenges to that finding.

                                       II.

      Koger argues Robert was not entitled to a buyout remedy because he failed

to prove shareholder oppression, a finding by the trial court that was left

undisturbed by our judgment and the Court's decision. 11 Koger cites  N.J.S.A.

14A:12-7(1)(c), which provides for the court-ordered sale of stock in a

corporation having twenty-five or less shareholders when "the directors or those

in control have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or

abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or

unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders[.]" However, the trial judge

did not rely on the statute in fashioning his remedy.

      Robert's amended complaint sought to rescind the 2006 transfer of his

stock in the two companies because it lacked consideration. The Court affirmed