126 SOUTH STREET OWNER LLC v. SUZI'S SKIN AND NAIL CARE STUDIO, INC.
[…] adjudicate its claims, and engage in discovery. Because none of the five factors

existed here, the court properly denied defendant's motion to transfer.

                                          IV.

         Before addressing defendant's remaining arguments, we address

plaintiff's argument on cross-appeal that it was entitled to a judgment of

possession under  N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(c)(4).

         Plaintiff argued that it pleaded a cause of action for breach of the lease

under  N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(c)(4) and defendant was not permitted to cure in

accordance with  N.J.S.A. 2A:18-555 by paying the rent arrears. The court

determined that  N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(c)(4) did not apply. This was error.


 5 N.J.S.A. 2A:18-55 provides as follows, in pertinent part:

               If, in actions instituted under [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(b)],
               the tenant or person in possession of the demised


                                                                             A-5148-16T3
                                         28
      "In construing a statute, our 'overriding goal is to determine as best we