JOSEPH HAHN v. UPS FREIGHT
[…] was "lull[ed] . . . into a false sense of security . . . ."1 Therefore, according to


1
   See Witty v. Fortunoff,  286 N.J. Super. 280 (App. Div. 1996) ("In cases of
this type, the determining factor is whether the total pattern of conduct would
                                                                     (continued)
                                                                            A-1669-18T4
                                         3
petitioner, UPS is estopped from asserting the statute of limitations. We are

unconvinced.

       N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 provides, "[u]pon the application of any party, a formal

award, determination, judgment, or order approving settlement may be reviewed

within two years from the date when the injured person last received a payment

on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently

increased." The two-year time limit is a jurisdictional requirement. Other than

mental incapacity, there are no exceptions to toll the statutory period. Bey v.

Truss Sys., Inc.,  360 N.J. Super. 324, 327-28 (App. Div. 2003) (citing Polcaro

v. City of East Orange,  121 N.J. Super. 325, 327 (App.