HARMEET SINGH v. TRAVIS QUENTIN LADAY
[…] Weinberg v. Dinger,  106 N.J. 469,

484 (1987) (explaining that "[w]hat precautions are 'reasonable' depends upon

the risk of harm involved and the practicability of preventing it") (citations

omitted). "We ordinarily evaluate a defendant's conduct on the basis of what a

'prudent man' would have done in defendant's circumstances." Ibid. (citations

omitted). Here, plaintiff essentially asserts Laday had a duty under  N.J.S.A.

39:4-88(b) to maintain his vehicle in a single lane, and, by straddling two lanes,

he breached that duty and exposed plaintiff to a risk of harm.

       N.J.S.A. 39:4-88(b) provides, in pertinent part:


                                                                           A-1286-18T1
                                        6
            When a roadway has been divided into clearly marked
            lanes for traffic, drivers of vehicles shall obey the
            following regulations: . . . A vehicle shall be driven as
            nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and
            shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has
            first ascertained that the movement can be made with
            safety.

In State v.