LISA HATTRICH v. CLYDE NEIL
[…] to summary judgment as a matter of law is not entitled to any special deference

and is subject to de novo review. Cypress Point Condo. Ass'n v. Adria Towers,

LLC,  226 N.J. 403, 415 (2016). "Only when the evidence is so one-sided that

one party must prevail as a matter of law should a court enter summary

judgment." Petro-Lubricant Testing Labs., Inc. v. Adelman,  233 N.J 236, 257

(2018) (internal quotations omitted).

      Plaintiffs alleged Lisa Hattrich was injured as the result of a dangero us

condition of public property. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA),  N.J.S.A.

59:1-1 to 12-3, establishes liability for a dangerous condition of public property

in  N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, which provides:

            A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition
            of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the
            property was in dangerous condition at the time of the
            injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the
            dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
            created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
            injury which was incurred, and that either:

            a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
            employee of the public entity within the scope of his
            employment created the dangerous condition; or

            b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of
            the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
            sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
            measures to protect against the dangerous condition.



                                                                          A-2716-17T2
                                        9
            Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose
            liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition
            of its public property if the action the entity took to
            protect against the condition or the failure to take such
            action was not palpably unreasonable.

Thus, two elements a plaintiff must prove to establish a public entity's liability

for a dangerous condition of its property are "the existence of a 'dangerous

condition'" and "the condition proximately caused the injury." Vincitore v. N.J.

Sports & Exposition Auth.,  169 N.J. 119, 125 (2001).

      Here, to satisfy their burden of demonstrating a triable issue existed as to