GREGORYP. MARKOWIEC v. NEW JERSEY MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION
[…] Law § 1192(1). At the time he pleaded guilty, appellant had two prior convictions for driving while intoxicated (DWI) in New Jersey, in violation of N.J.S.A. 39:4-50. Appellant argues the New York State conviction does not qualify as a DWI under New Jersey law. Alternatively, appellant argues the MVC should have granted his request for a hearing before suspending his driver's license. We reject these arguments and affirm. Appellant was arrested in New York State on January 11, 2015, and charged with DWAI, in violation of N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1192(1), which provides, in relevant part: "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol." Appellant pleaded guilty to this offense on August 28, 2015. In a notice of schedule suspension dated October 20, 2015, the MVC informed appellant that pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:4-50, N.J.S.A. 39:5D-4, and N.J.A.C. 13:19-11.1, it had "scheduled the suspension of your New Jersey driving privilege