KIMERLING & WISDOM, LLC v. MARIA T. SCARIATI
[…] plaintiffs claim. 
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1. However, in apparent reliance

upon 
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24,3 the judge concluded as a matter of law

that when Scariati sent the July 15, 2009 email to Wisdom, she



3
    The judge did not cite 
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 in his oral decision.

                                         7                               A-4040-15T3
"acknowledged the debt that was owed to" plaintiff and re-started

the statute of limitations period.          By so ruling, we conclude the

judge mistakenly applied this statute.

     In pertinent part, 
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 states:

                 In actions at law grounded on any simple
            contract, no acknowledgment or promise by
            words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence
            of a new or continuing contract, so as to take
            any case out of the operation of [the
            applicable statute of limitations], or to
            deprive any person of the benefit thereof,
            unless such acknowledgment or promise shall
            be made or continued by or in some writing to
            be signed by the party chargeable thereby.

     "In addition to the requirement of a writing[,][4] it is also

necessary that the acknowledgment relied upon be such as in its

entirety fairly supports an implication of a promise to pay the

debt immediately    or    on   demand."         Denville    Amusement     Co.    v.

Fogelson,