RAJESHWAR SINGH YADAV v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION LAND USE REGULATION
[…] comments.

     The record amply supports the DEP's decision.      Petitioners

were advised of the deficiencies in their LOI application and did

not correct them despite being afforded numerous opportunities to

do so.     The DEP provided the required notice of cancellation and

then cancelled petitioner's application based on petitioners'

undisputed failure to correct the noted deficiencies or otherwise

show "good cause" for their failure to do so.    See N.J.A.C. 7:7A-

12.6(b).

     We reject petitioners claim they are exempt from the FWPA's

requirements under 
N.J.S.A. 13:9B-4(d).     In pertinent part, the

statute provides an exemption "from the requirement of a freshwater

wetlands permit and transition area requirements" for "[p]rojects

for which . . . preliminary site plan or subdivision applications

have received preliminary approvals from the local authorities

pursuant to the 'Municipal Land Use Law,'" 
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-1 to

-163, or "preliminary site plan or subdivision applications have

                                 10                         A-4035-15T2
been submitted prior to June 8, 1987."               
N.J.S.A. 13:9B-4(d).          The

exemption,       however,    does    not    apply   where    "the   United     States

Environmental Protection Agency's [(EPA)] regulations providing

for the delegation to the state of the federal wetlands program

conducted pursuant to the Federal Act[9] require a permit for any

of these activities."          
N.J.S.A. 13:9B-4.           In that case, the DEP

"shall require a permit for those activities identified by" the

EPA.   Ibid.

       As   we    explained     in    MCG       Associates    v.    Department       of

Environmental Protection, 
278 N.J. Super. 108, 111 (App. Div.