NORTH JERSEY MEDIA GROUP INC v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY
[…] N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. One exception is the attorney-client privilege

A government record shall not include the following information which is deemed to be confidential for the purposes of P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.) as amended and supplemented: . . . any record within the attorney-client privilege. This paragraph shall not be construed as exempting from access attorney or consultant bills or invoices except that such bills or invoices may be redacted to remove any information protected by the attorney-client privilege.

[N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.]

The attorney-client privilege, codified in N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20 and N.J.R.E. 504, and subject to exceptions not asserted by the parties here, states in pertinent part: "communications between a lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged." N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20(1); N.J.R.E. 504(1).