MAT STERN v. LAKEWOOD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT, INC.
[…] O'Neill, 217 N.J. 99, 115 (2014) (citing Pheasant Bridge Corp. v. Twp. of Warren, 169 N.J. 282, 293 (2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 1077, 122 S. Ct. 1959, 152 L. Ed. 2d 1020 (2002)); Paff, supra, 446 N.J. Super. at 175-76.

OPRA "is designed to promote transparency in the operation of the government." Sussex Commons Assoc., LLC v. Rutgers, 210 N.J. 531, 541 (2012) (citation omitted); see Fair Share Hous. Ctr., Inc. v. N.J. State League of Municipalities, 207 N.J. 489, 501 (2011) (citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 ("[A]ny limitations . . . shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access[.]")).

Under OPRA, a "public agency" is defined as