STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION v. CENTENNIAL LAND & DEVELOPMENT CORP.
[…] N.J.S.A. 58:4-6; Alloway, supra, 438 N.J. Super. 514 n.4 ("[The Department's] enforcement powers are not limited to a single 'owner or person in control' of the dam or reservoir.").

Further, the remedy provision found at N.J.S.A. 58:4-6(a) "applies to a person who has violated any provision of the . . . Act." Subsection (c) reinforces the Commissioner's authority to initiate "a civil action in Superior Court for appropriate relief from any violation of any provision of [the Act] or any rule or regulation adopted, or permit or order issued pursuant thereto." Finally, N.J.S.A. 58:4-6(e), authorizing imposition of civil administrative penalties against any "person who violates any provision of [the Act] or any rule or regulation adopted, or permit or order issued pursuant thereto, or an administrative order issued . . . or a court order . . . ."

These unambiguous provisions of the Act do not limit legal actions to a current owner or person currently having control of a dam.