STATE OF NEW JERSEY, DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION v. CENTENNIAL LAND & DEVELOPMENT CORP.
[…] As noted, N.J.S.A. 58:4-5(a) requires persons having control of a dam to implement all measures ordered by the Department, including the required plans. The judge also considered the Club's cooperation with the receiver's efforts.

In light of these findings we do not agree the imposition of the penalty was erroneous, Lewis, supra, 215 N.J. Super. at 574, or the amount was an abuse of discretion, see N.J.S.A. 58:4-6(e) (allowing civil penalty "not to exceed $25,000 per day of the violation, and each day during which the violation continues shall constitute an additional, separate, and distinct offense"); N.J.A.C. 7:20-2.6 (providing a matrix to calculate civil administrative penalties under the Act).

VI.

One final issue is raised, not in the appeal or cross-appeals, but presented for the first time in the reply brief filed by Development, Devel, and Stephen.