BAYVIEW LOAN SERVICING LLC v. HARRY S. PURSEL
[…] The statute provides in pertinent part as follows

every assessment for local improvements together with interest thereon and all costs and charges connected therewith, shall upon the effective date of the ordinance or resolution authorizing the assessment be a continuous first lien upon the real estate described in the assessment, paramount to all prior or subsequent alienations and descents of such real estate or encumbrances thereon[.]

[N.J.S.A. 40:56-33 (emphasis added).]

If the Legislature only intended to affect future property interests on the pertinent real estate, including N.J.S.A. 40:56-33 would be superfluous. The description of the lien position as "first and paramount" in the Act, coupled with the language in N.J.S.A. 40:56-33 expressly deeming the lien "paramount to all prior or subsequent alienations and descents of such real estate or encumbrances thereon," would dictate that the Legislature explicitly intended to affect not only future property interests but interests in existence as of the effective date of the Act.