STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TOMAS C. LLOYD-JONES
[…] Armerding has not shown plain error.

B.

Armerding's second instructional claim on appeal concerns the word "attempted" in the trial court's instruction on intent to distribute: "In regard to the third element, that the defendant had the intent to distribute [the marijuana] in evidence, distribute means the transfer, actual, constructive, or attempted, from one person to another of a controlled dangerous substance." This instruction was taken verbatim from the Model Jury Charge (Criminal), "Possession Of A Controlled Dangerous Substance With Intent To Distribute (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5)" (2008). The model instruction was based on N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2, which provides that "'[d]istribute' means to deliver," and that "'[d]eliver' or 'delivery' means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled dangerous substance[.]"

Armerding argues the trial court sua sponte should have instructed the jury on attempt. However, defendants made no such request. Moreover, there was nothing in the indictment or the evidence suggesting attempted distribution, only intent to distribute.