J&J SNACK FOODS SALES CORP v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] Id. at 231-32.

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6(A) provides

Unless property or services have already been or will be subject to the sales tax under this act, there is hereby imposed on and there shall be paid by every person a use tax for the use within this State of 7%, except as otherwise exempted under this act . . . of any tangible personal property or specified digital product purchased at retail . . . .

[(Emphasis added).]

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(h), in turn, defines "use" to include "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property, . . . services to property or products, or services by the purchaser thereof. . . ." Under the Act, this includes "the receiving, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, withdrawal from storage, any distribution, any installation, any affixation to real or personal property, or any consumption of such property or products." Ibid.

The Tax Court determined plaintiff's purchase, assembly and distribution of the Warmer parts in New Jersey fell within the Act's broad ambit and were therefore subject to a use tax, regardless of whether they were shipped to in-state or out-of-state customers. We agree.

Plaintiff first challenges the application of N.J.S.A. 54:32B-6(A) by arguing the Tax Court erred in presuming its purchase of Warmer parts was a "retail sale." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(e) defines "retail sale" as "any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose, other than for resale, sublease, or subrent." (emphasis added). Plaintiff alleges the Warmer parts are purchased for resale, "as a component part of a product produced for sale by the purchaser," whether the Warmers are loaned or sold and, therefore, no use tax applies.

However, plaintiff did not present this argument to the Tax Court, notwithstanding that the opportunity to do so was available.