DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. O.S.
[…] M.M., 189 N.J.261, 279 (2007) (citing In re Guardianship of J.T., 269 N.J. Super. 172, 188 (App. Div. 1993)). After reviewing the record, we conclude that Judge Baxter's factual findings are fully supported by the record and, in light of those facts, her legal conclusions are unassailable.

Defendant contends that the rule-out letters the Division sent to V.R. on February 14 and 21, 2014 did not meet all of the requirements of N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1 and, therefore, the matter must be remanded to determine if V.R. is interested in being considered as resource parent. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) provides that the Division "shall initiate a search [of] who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child" in any case where it accepts a child into its care or custody. In turn, N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(b) states that if the Division determines that the relative is unable to care for the child, it